Only 1 Truck’s Sales Are Up Since Last Year

You’re not alone if you’re interested in buying a pickup truck in 2022. Although gas prices and vehicle prices are soaring, people still love their trucks. Especially in the United States, they’ve been very popular for a long time. However, many models have declined in sales over the last year thanks to these rising costs. Contrarily, one truck’s sales are up since last year, while all others are down. Why is the 2022 Toyota Tundra the only truck outselling itself year-to-date compared to in 2021?

2022 Toyota Tundra sales are up

2022 Toyota Tundra year-to-date sales are up compared to itself from 2021. No other pickup trucks can say the same.
2022 Toyota Tundra Platinum | Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.

According to GoodCarBadCar, Tundra sales have increased year-to-date compared to last year. For example, year-to-date, the full-size truck has seen a 9.34% increase in sales. Although that doesn’t seem like much, it’s very impressive considering every other model is down. For example, Ford F-Series sales are down 12.47%, and even the Toyota Tacoma is down 18.60%. Only two other trucks sold more in 2022 than in 2021, but neither existed long enough for the data to matter.

ModelMonthMonth LYChangeYTDYTD LYYTD Change
Hyundai Santa Cruz2,801813,358.0221,0048125,830.86
Toyota Tundra10,6946,44465.9555,01050,3099.34
Ford Maverick6,72000.0045,47300.00
Honda Ridgeline4,0202,35570.7023,81726,725-10.88
Ford F-Series63,34152,31421.08362,686414,345-12.47
Toyota Tacoma23,91723,5581.52132,565162,854-18.60
Ford Ranger3,9735,960-33.3437,81364,331-41.22
2022 US Pickup Truck Sales Figures By Model | GCBC (goodcarbadcar.net)

Only the Ford Maverick and Hyundai Santa Cruz have sold more in 2022 than in 2021. However, neither of the compact trucks were for sale in 2021 (for long). Of models sold for the entire calendar year, only the Toyota Tundra has outsold itself thus far. Why are popular models like the Tacoma and F-Series sales down, but the Tundra is trending up?

Why are more people buying the Tundra?

2022 Toyota Tundra SR5 TRD Sport full-size pickup truck with Lunar Rock paint color option
2022 Toyota Tundra SR5 TRD Sport | Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.

One of the significant reasons for improved 2022 Toyota Tundra year-to-date sales is the redesign. According to Edmunds, the full-size truck underwent a complete overhaul for the 2022 model year. As a result, the design, engine lineup, and much more are new and improved. In its third generation, it finally did away with the second generation of Tundra, which has been sold since 2007. Furthermore, that’s a long time for people to wait to buy a new version of the Toyota full-size truck.

As part of the new generation of Tundra, the engine options have helped sales. The 2021 Toyota Tundra used a 5.7-liter V8 engine, which is powerful, but with lousy fuel economy. Moreover, the all-new turbocharged V6 is now standard, with a hybrid option available. In addition, the frame, suspension, transmission, and steering all received upgrades. Lastly, there’s an all-new trim level that’s the cream of the crop for a luxury pickup.

What is the new 2022 Toyota Tundra trim?

RELATED: Is the 2022 Toyota Tundra TRD Pro Worth the Price?

Firstly, the 2022 Toyota Tundra Capstone is now the most expensive model in the lineup. However, it’s even more costly than the TRD Pro, with a starting MSRP of $75,925. As a result, it comes with everything included in lower trims and more. For example, it takes Platinum features like heated and ventilated rear seats, a premium JBL audio system, a wireless smartphone charger, a panoramic sunroof, and more.

Then, the Tundra Capstone is upgraded with 22-inch wheels, a Capstone-exclusive interior and exterior trim, power-deploying running boards, and sound-reducing front windows. Combining everything, the range-topping Capstone is the height of luxury and easily competes with the GMC Sierra 1500 Denali or Ford F-150 Limited.

Only 1 truck’s 2022 sales are up since 2021

In conclusion, the only truck with better year-to-date sales in 2022 than in 2021 is the Toyota Tundra. It’s the only model that received a full redesign, so it’s no surprise. Moreover, it was overdue for something new, considering it hasn’t changed generations since 2007. With a new engine lineup, a hybrid option, and a brand new luxury trim level, it’s no wonder more people are interested in the Tundra now than last year.

RELATED: 2023 Toyota Sequoia Could Get Same Improvements as Tundra